Agenda

DEAM14 will feature interactive panels, recognized industry thought-leaders and captivating keynote speakers.

View sessions submitted for HRCI & MCLE/CLE credit.

Agenda at a Glance PDF.

Pre-conference Events: Tuesday, March 25th

Agenda at a Glance

PRE-CON Tuesday, March 25, 2014


9:00 am – 11:00 am

Veteran Career Fair Setup


10:00 am – 3:30 pm

11:00 am – 2:00 pm

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Board of Directors Meeting


3:30 pm – 7:00 pm

DEAM14 Registration / Check-in


4:00 pm – 6:00 pm

Welcome Reception / Demo Hall Opens


DAY 1 Wednesday, March 26, 2014


7:00 am – 7:50 am

Registration / Continental Breakfast / Demo Hall


8:00 am – 8:30 am

Welcome Remarks & Association Update, Part 1


8:30 am – 9:30 am

VEVRAA & Section 503: Incorporating the New Data Collection and Analysis Regulations Into Your Strategy

Presenters: Candee Chambers & Tom Eckhart, DirectEmployers Association; Rosa Coppedge, Sodexo; Beth Ronnenburg, Berkshire Associates

9:30 am – 10:30 am
Keynote Address

John C. Fox

President and Senior Partner, Fox, Wang & Morgan P.C.

10:30 am – 11:00 am

Break / Demo Hall


11:00 am – 11:20 am

Association Update, Part 2


11:20 am – 12:20 pm

Partner Relationship Manager (PRM): Using Technology to Your Advantage

Presenters: Katie Pfledderer, AJ Selvey & Jason Sole, DirectEmployers Association

12:20 pm – 1:20 pm

Lunch / Demo Hall


1:20 pm – 2:20 pm
Concurrent Workshops, Session 1
  1. Presenters: Angie Grilliot & Rosaly Morsheimer, UnitedHealth Group
  2. Panelists: Matt Brogdon, Thermo Fisher Scientific; Lou Candiello, EMC Corporation; Rob Polston, Intel Corporation
    Moderator: Charlie Palumbo, Virginia Employment Commission
  3. Presenters: Lori Adams, Iowa Workforce Development; Bill Dowling, Colorado Department of Labor and Employment; Christy Merriman, DirectEmployers Association; Charlie Terrell, NASWA

2:20 pm – 2:30 pm

Room Change


2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Concurrent Workshops, Session 2
  1. Presenter: Tracy Hudson Spicer, EEOC
  2. Presenters: Michael Ellsworth & Julie Toskey, State of Minnesota
  3. Presenter: Robert Dromgoole, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Break / Demo Hall


4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Concurrent Workshops, Session 3
  1. Presenters: Meg O'Connell & Deb Russell, Global Disability Inclusion
  2. Presenters: Kathleen Lee, Cornell University; Annette Rosta, KPMG
  3. Presenters: Courtney Hawkes, Sophia Sissamis & Thad Satterfield, Phillips 66; Trisha McKean, University of Colorado Boulder; Kristine Rhodes, NAS Recruitment Innovation

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Networking Reception / Demo Hall


DAY 2 Thursday, March 27, 2014


7:00 am – 7:50 am

Continental Breakfast / Demo Hall


8:00 am – 9:00 am
Concurrent Workshops, Session 4
  1. Presenters: James Pierce, Piercing Strategies, LLC; David Scheffler, Pinnacle Affirmative Action Services
  2. Presenters: Shanna Fowler, Grantham University; Jerold Ramos Sr., AlliedBarton Security Services
  3. Presenter: Rosemary Cox, Peoplefluent

9:00 am – 9:15 am

Room Change


9:15 am – 10:15 am
Concurrent Workshops, Session 5
  1. Presenter: James Emmett, Corporate Disability Consultant; Sheryl Von Westernhagen, OfficeMax
  2. Presenters: Richard Le, Vanderbilt University; Michelle Shea, Charles Schwab
  3. Presenters: Seth Flater, DirectEmployers Association; Kristy Seidel, Hyatt Hotels Corporation

10:15 am – 10:45 am

Break / Demo Hall


10:45 am – 11:45 am
Concurrent Workshops, Session 6
  1. Presenter: Candee Chambers, DirectEmployers Association
  2. Presenters: Lourdes Diaz, Sodexo; Howard Green, National Organization on Disability; Beth Hammond, VIP, Inc.
  3. Presenter: Tom Poole, Vantiv

11:45 am – 12:45 pm

Lunch / Demo Hall


12:45 pm – 1:00 pm

Partner Update (Video)


1:00 pm – 2:00 pm

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm

Break / Demo Hall


2:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Keynote Address

John Robinson

Managing Partner and CEO, Our Ability

3:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Meet & Greet with John Robinson


4:00 pm

Conference Adjourns


*Agenda subject to change.